Movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tag: Reverted |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Rating | ! Rating | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0468569 The Dark Knight] | |||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | |||
| My favorite Batman movie. Some good twists and turns. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095016 Die Hard] | |||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | |||
| A classic that is exciting from beginning to end. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093058 Full Metal Jacket] | |||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | |||
| Kind of two movies in one. Makes you feel for the characters. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120689 The Green Mile] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| I was more interested in the super natural parts; but still a good movie | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1375666 Inception] | |||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | |||
| Very interesting concept and well written | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0816692 Interstellar] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| Great film. Perhaps a few parts that were unnecessary. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0816692 Interstellar] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| Great film. Perhaps a few parts that were unnecessary. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118799 Life Is Beautiful] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| Makes you think about possibilities. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt15398776 Oppenheimer] | | [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt15398776 Oppenheimer] | ||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | | {{#rating:4.5}} | ||
| It was a great movie to watch. | | It was a great movie to watch. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088247 The Terminator] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| Rather scary in many ways. Very well done. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103064 Terminator 2: Judgment Day] | |||
| {{#rating:5.0}} | |||
| I love robots and this was exciting and thought provoking. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1745960 Top Gun: Maverick] | | [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1745960 Top Gun: Maverick] | ||
| {{#rating:4.5}} | | {{#rating:4.5}} | ||
| It was fun. A little drama at times but that was OK. | | It was fun. A little drama at times but that was OK. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt2582802 Whiplash] | |||
| {{#rating:4.0}} | |||
| I felt for the main character. Good movie but stressful at times. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Movies| ]] | [[Category:Movies| ]] |
Latest revision as of 01:36, 18 May 2024
Here are some movies and my thoughts on them:
Title | Rating | Notes |
---|---|---|
The Dark Knight | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
My favorite Batman movie. Some good twists and turns. |
Die Hard | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
A classic that is exciting from beginning to end. |
Full Metal Jacket | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Kind of two movies in one. Makes you feel for the characters. |
The Green Mile | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
I was more interested in the super natural parts; but still a good movie |
Inception | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Very interesting concept and well written |
Interstellar | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Great film. Perhaps a few parts that were unnecessary. |
Interstellar | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Great film. Perhaps a few parts that were unnecessary. |
Life Is Beautiful | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Makes you think about possibilities. |
Oppenheimer | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
It was a great movie to watch. |
The Terminator | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Rather scary in many ways. Very well done. |
Terminator 2: Judgment Day | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
I love robots and this was exciting and thought provoking. |
Top Gun: Maverick | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
It was fun. A little drama at times but that was OK. |
Whiplash | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
I felt for the main character. Good movie but stressful at times. |